CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 N006852

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of nickel bromide (CAS#13462-88-9) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you state that you plan to import nickel (II) bromide to be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the nickel (II) bromide will be 2827.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bromides and bromide oxides: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division